Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting, the corporate website of Swire Cold Storage Pty Ltd (“Swire Cold Storage”, “we”, or “us”). 

We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This privacy policy outlines what information we collect on this website, and how we use and store that information.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Swire Cold Storage that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site.

You can use this site without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

If you contact us to provide feedback, receive a quote or subscribe to receive our newsletter, we will collect relevant personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, phone number or email address. We do not collect sensitive information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name, however, it will greatly assist us to meet your needs if you provide some relevant information to us as requested on our enquiry form and quotation form.

When you provide personal information to us, we may ask if you want to receive future communication from us, such as newsletters, email or other information. You can choose to receive this information, if you wish, and you can opt out of receiving information from us at any time, by contacting us at the details below.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose to third parties any information about you as required by law.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your personal information

This website is hosted in Australia. We do not disclose personal information to any overseas organisations. We will never sell information about individuals to anyone else.

We may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers, such as a mail house, for the specific purpose for which your information was collected and was agreed by you, for example to receive an Swire Cold Storage newsletter.

Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Contact us

Contact us at:

Write to us at: Swire Cold Storage, 100-130 Abbotts Road, Dandenong South, VIC 3175

Call us on: 08 8795 9999

Alternatively, you can provide your details and we will contact you.

This Privacy Policy is effective as at 01/08/2014